Friday, October 22, 2010

Who dat cat!

We had a siomese cat looking in the window at the sliding door in the dining room and it was so funny bc he doesn’t belong here but he was so curious and about had his little pink nose to the glass, he had a distant stare in his eyes as if he was looking way way far down a lane and kept bobbing his head to the sides as if he could see something out there on the horizon! It was each step I took that he would repeat the process of his head bob, then all of a sudden he must have focused on the movement and startled himself with a quick dart off the porch but turned around to see if he was being chased! Silly cat couldn’t see I was only 3 ft away from him! I saw him sitting at the edge of the lawn under the junipertams later. I know he lives around the other side of the culdesac because I saw him prancing thru the lawns.

It is Autumn

its October~ And yet again i got this broncitus and sinus infection, it just snuck up on me! The weather is so lovely! Sunny and crisp! Had a craft day with Katie and Enjelle and i carved my pumpkin way to soon! my poor leaf pumpkin molded and fainted just a week after carving~

Monday, September 27, 2010

Is this Autumn?

wow today is Sept 27th and its supposed to be 82 with the rest of the week in the high 70s I am just catching up on Emails and watching some t.v Had my shower and have to do a bit of vacuming and dusting then i think i will get the crochetting out and do a bit more for Christmas gifts. My weight has me down. i've gained a few pounds but need to get back on the horse. Katie and Blaine painted the living room in their new apartment and it makes me want to get busy doing something too. lol. habve to get busy here.. will write again. sooner than the last entry! lol.

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Didnt quite make it

Well its been fun but i basically shot myself in the foot with all the holidays. i am 204 and its nearly summer so i guess i will be changing my goal date to christmas LOL. need to loose 50 pounds and i should be happy.

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

June 2nd 2010

Today is the day that Katie moves in with Blaine, He is so happy and excited but yet worried that she will miss her family to much to want to stay. i hope and pray that she does because i dont think he or i could stand the pain if she had to return to Illinois.
Had a nice Memorial day bbq on the 31st with Enjelle and Blaine, NOrman and I and Ryan, Enjelle's boyfriend. Today i have done NOTHING, just basically sat and watched what ever i could find on the net. I just feel empty at times and can't bring myself out of it. its a complete waste of time and i know that but whats there to do about anything. no one really cares what the house looks like or what i have done. i dont have a car to drive round and get outta here so i just putter round here. i dont want a job either cuz i think i would really feel hemmed in. Its still raining outside and its supposed to rain the rest of the week too! how boring! ugh.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Flat lined ugh

I am so sick of waiting for a few pounds to come off. i HAVE cheated a bit off and on but i am still not eating like i used to. The weather is so crappy out and ive not been able to walk like i should be and my right fooot has been paining me very much! My Dr. dr. Tse called today to say that my tsh rom yesterday wasnot very good and wanted to know what i am taking. my tsh is 4.97 and it is a bit high and so that could be why i am so tired all the time. im still waiting for her to call to tell me to come back in and get a new script. My Potassium is low and that could also be why i am so tired too. IDK.. so tired of being fat and tired.
I made a beautiful wreath today with some roses that i bought at a garage sale and it is gorgeous!
my weight Monday was 207 and i need to get down to at least 200 by memorial day.

Friday, March 5, 2010


boy today was beautiful. i actually got out and walked for another mile. it took me 18 min to do the mile but it felt good. its weird not being able to walk as fast as i used to. Any way. i did it! And i have been in and out of the bathroom all day. something or rather maybe all the excersise is helping with the poo! lol. i dont know but i do know that sunday i re-weigh myself and hope that it is down a few more pounds!

Thursday, March 4, 2010

McDonald's, Weight Watchers join forces

McDonald's, Weight Watchers join forces

Posted using ShareThis


Why do i do it? try to excersise..... i am just over the 200 and haven't been in that position in many a year. menapause is not fair and neither is a out of wack thyroid. but i think it really boils down to me not being happy with myself. i have lost 23 lbs and have another 50 to go to be down to where i want to be and i see that happining this year!~ any ideas?